Club honours

PRESIDENTS OF EPSOM SPORTS CLUB

1922-29         Rt. Hon. the Earl of Rosebery      

1929-42         Sir Arthur Glyn BT, JP                    

1942-63         Captain E.E. Schnadhorst            

1963-86         Wilfrid Waters                      

1986-91         Eric Katz, OBE                    

1991-00         Sir Arthur Hoole

2000-03         Vera Angus

2003-15         Arthur Wadsworth

2015-16         Sheila Wadsworth

2016-             Peter Chapman

 

 

VICE PRESIDENTS OF EPSOM HOCKEY CLUB

An honour bestowed on an individual by the section Committee for those members that have given time and energy to help progress Epsom Hockey Club. Current Vice-Presidents, in alphabetical order are as follows:-

  1. Jack Aboe
  2. Chris Allcock
  3. Peter Atkinson
  4. Mike Barnett
  5. Richard Bligh
  6. Jackie Bradford-Turner
  7. Peter Chapman MBE
  8. Rod Cheyne
  9. Tim Collett
  10. Patrick Gabbett
  11. Bob Gill
  12. Mike Granger
  13. Paul King
  14. Liz Lewzey
  15. Tony Matharu
  16. Roger McDaniel
  17. Bob Middlemiss
  18. Ian Montgomery
  19. Mike Mulligan
  20. Angela Piercy
  21. Susie Redshaw
  22. Dennis Smith
  23. Mark Sydenham
  24. Tim Tennent
  25. Chris Titman
  26. Mike Turner
  27. Sheila Wadsworth
  28. Andy White
  29. Sarah White

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS OF EPSOM HOCKEY CLUB

1930-31         Frank Woods            

1931-32         Ralph Trower                       

1932-33         J. Strudwick                         

1933-34         Norman Birks                       

1934-36         V. Samuelson                     

1936-38         Iliff Harding                          

1938-39         Roy Price

1939-47         N/A                            

1947-49         Norman Down         

1949-51         Norman Birks           

1951-54         Maurice Hooper      

1954-58         Eric Taylor                

1958-65         Dr. Austen Samuel

1965-68         Dennis Smith

1968-71         Richard Smith          

1971-74         Mike Turner             

1974-80         Richard Bligh            

1980-83         Peter Chapman      

1983-86         Bill Butler                  

1986-94         Jack Aboe                

1994-03         Mark Sydenham     

2003-08         Julia Gill

2008-10         Sarah White

2010-13         Paul King

2013-18         Ian Morrish

2018-             Penny Woods

 

 

THE CHAIRMAN’S CUP FOR ENDEAVOUR

A cherished trophy, which is presented at the Annual General Meeting each year, is the Chairman’s Cup for Endeavour. It was initiated by Richard Smith in 1970, when he was Chairman, and it is awarded to the Club member deemed to be the most deserving during the season, on or off the field of play. Past winners have been:

1969-70         Richard Bligh

1970-71         Peter Chapman

1971-72         Michael Granger

1972-73         Tim Collett

1973-74         ???

1974-75         ???

1975-76         ???

1976-77         Chris Cuttwell

1977-78         Mike Mulligan

1978-79         Julia Gill

1979-80         Bob Gill

1980-81         Tim Ablett

1981-82         Tony Hennell

1982-83         Brian Plumtree & Philippa House

1983-84         Tina Kearsley

1984-85         Bob Gill

1985-86         Peter & Suzie Redshaw

1986-87         Mike Harrap

1987-88         Liz Lewsey

1988-89         Geoff Nash

1989-90         Arthur & Sheila Wadsworth

1990-91         Carlo Guerrini

1991-92         Tim Collett

1992-93         Bob Gill

1993-94         Peter Redshaw

1994-95         Rod Cheyne

1995-96         Liz Lewsey & Sara White

1996-97         Ron Vaz

1997-98         Sam Towers

1998-99         Ian Morrish

1999-00         Paul Barr

2000-01         Penny Woods

2001-02         Andy Wilkie & Phil Chapman

2002-03         Derek Smith & Catherine Taylor

2003-04         Mark Sydenham

2004-05         C Rochford

2005-06         Andy White

2006-07         Bob Gill

2007-08         Netty Peacock

2008-09         Drew Russell

2009-10         Claire Hugo

2010-11         Carlos Michelson

2011-12         Mark Sydenham & Richard Skinner

2012-13         Andy White

2013-14         Neil Sunderland

2014-15         Sarah White

2015-16         Chris Breese

2016-17         Liz Lewzey

2017-18         ClaIre Smith                                                                                                             

                                                                                               

 

THE GEORGE HEWINS CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD

Initiated in memory of George Hewins in 1996, the recipient is selected by the Hockey Club committee and is given to someone who simply makes a difference over the course of a season or seasons.

1996-97         Arthur & Sheila Wadsworth

1997-98         Sarah White

1998-99         Mary McAllister

1999-00         John Avery

2000-01         Mark Jones

2001-02         Nanette Webb

2002-03         Liz Lewzey

2003-04         Martin Wales

2004-05         Richard Wilson

2005-06         Torben Andersen

2006-07         Russell Tebay

2007-08         Mark McCagney

2008-09         Andy White

2009-10         Tim Tennent

2010-11         Laura Penrose

2011-12         Andrew McNamee

2012-13         Andy White

2013-14         Mark McCagney

2014-15         Peter Atkinson

2015-16         Mark Sydenham

2016-17         Pat Gabbett

2017-18         Graham Smith

 

 

FIRST ELEVEN CAPTAINS – LADIES

1957-58         Shirley Maltwood

1958-60         Sue Johns

1960-62         Shirley Wallers

1962-65         Sue Soar

1965-68         Sue Smith

1968-69         Gillian Chesterman

1969-71         Prim Harris

1971-72         Anna Magoris

1972-73         Christine Farrier

1973-74         Pam Slater

1974-76         Jackie Goodman

1976-78         Judi Downs

1978-80         Julia Gill

1980-82         Caroline Rockell

1982-83         Sally Barrett

1983-85         Jackie Goodman

1985-87         Penny Plato

1987-89         Jenny Stebbing

1989-90         Rowan Cookson

1990-92         Liz Lewzey

1992-93         Deleece Green

1993-97         Sarah White

1997-00         Sarah Wales

2000-01         Penny Woods

2001-02         Mia Antoni

2002-03         Heather Hicks

2003-04         Sarah White

2004-05         Laura Fradgley

2005-08         Charile Stainer

2008-09         Penny Woods

2009-10         Laura Fradgley

2010-12         Becky Harris

2012-15         Claire Hugo

2015-18         Rachel Hargrave

2018-             Jude King

 

FIRST ELEVEN CAPTAINS – MEN

1922-30         Ralph Trower

1930-31         J.D. Rowe

1931-33         Ralph Trower

1933-36         Jim Chandler

1936-38         G. Archer

1938-39         Dennis Fox-Male

1939-47         N/A

1947-48         Dennis Fox-Male

1948-54         Keith Harding

1954-55         Mike Morton

1955-56         Larry O’Reilly

1956-60         Tony Platt

1960-62         Dennis Smith

1962-65         Richard Merrett

1965-67         Geoff Smith

1967-68         Robin Weare

1968-71         Peter Chapman

1971-72         Mike Tong

1972-75         Ken Marsh

1975-78         Mike Mulligan

1978-82         Bob Gill

1982-83         Jack Aboe

1983-85         Bob Gill

1985-86         Gary Dowsett

1986-87         Roy Grafton

1987-92         Mark Sydenham

1992-94         Mike Allcock

1994-97         Chris Allcock

1997-98         Mark Leopold

1998-00         Chris Allcock

2000-02         James Harris

2002-03         Paul Atkinson

2003-05         Matt Heal

2005-06         Dave Civil

2006-07         Martin Wales

2007-09         Gary Scott

2009-10         Rob Tong

2010-16         James Midmer

2016-18         Ed Burton-Brown

 

 

THE SARAH WHITE CAPTAINS CUP

Donated by Sarah White, Ladies First XI Captain from 1993-1997 and again from 2003-2004, it was first awarded in 2009. It is presented at the Annual General Meeting to a captain who has made an outstanding contribution to the club throughout the course of the season.

1997-98         Chris Gamber (M3’s)

1998-99         Chris Allcock (M1’s)

1999-00         Sharon Littler (L3’s)

2000-01         Andy White (M2’s)

2001-02         Mia Antoni (L1’s)

2002-03         Paula Cox (L5’s)

2003-04         Catherine Nicholls (L2’s)

2004-05         Kate Duffy (L6’s)

2005-06         Earl Peacock (M2’s)

2006-07         Lindsay Issetts

2007-08         Tim Tennent (Vags)

2008-09         Laura Penrose (L2’s)

2009-10         Rob Tong (M1’s)

2010-11         Jimmy Midmer (M1’s) & Becky Harris (L1’s)

2011-12         Paul King

2012-13         Mark Hutton (M4’s)

2013-14         Claire Smith (L5’s)

2014-15         Carlos Michelson (M6’s)

2015-16         Penny Woods (LO35’s)

2016-17         Majid Azam (M4’s)

2017-18         Nakita Beale (L6’s)

 

 

THE DOUGHTY CUP

In 1981 Mike Doughty, General Secretary of Epsom Sports Club and a former Great Britain hockey player, presented the Club with a trophy to be awarded each season to the team with the best playing record. Since its inauguration the winners have been as follows:

1980-81         Men’s 1st XI

1981-82         Vagabonds

1982-83         Vagabonds

1983-84         Ladies 3rd XI

1984-85         Men’s 3rd XI

1985-86         Ladies 3rd XI

1986-87         Ladies 2nd XI

1987-88         Ladies 1st XI

1988-89         Ladies 1st XI

1989-90         Ladies 1st XI

1990-91         Vagabonds

1991-92         Ladies 1st XI

1992-93         Men’s 1st XI

1993-94         Vagabonds

1994-95         Ladies 2nd XI

1995-96         Vagabonds

1996-97         Men’s 2nd XI

1997-98         Ladies 3rd XI

1998-99         Ladies 3rd XI

1999-00         Ladies 3rd XI

2000-01         Men’s 2nd XI

2001-02         Ladies 1st XI

2002-03         Ladies 5th XI

2003-04         Ladies 4th XI

2004-05         Men’s 1st XI

2005-06         Ladies 1st XI

2006-07         Men’s 1st XI

2007-08         Ladies 1st XI

2008-09         Ladies 2nd XI

2009-10         Men’s 1st XI

2010-11         Vagabonds

2011-12         Men’s 6th XI

2012-13         Ladies 5th XI

2013-14         Ladies 5th XI and Men’s 6th XI

2014-15         Men’s 5th XI

2015-16         Embers

2016-17         Embers

2017-18         Ladies’ 6th XI

 

 

THE PETER CHAPMAN MOST IMPROVED PLAYER TROPHIES

In 1978 Peter Chapman, then Club Captain, and First Eleven Captain from 1968-1971, gave two trophies, a tankard and a vase, known as the Peter Chapman Trophies, to be presented at the Annual General Meeting to the most improved young male and female players of the year. The awards have been made to the following members:

                        MEN                                       LADIES

1978-79         Neil Piercey                          Julie Field

1979-80         R. Henderson                       Penny Plato

1980-81         Mark Sydenham                  Caroline Rockell

1981-82         Steve Hawkes                      R. Julia

1982-83         Seamus Cowman                Hilary Blackshaw

1983-84         Neil Mcfarlane                      Sue Elrick

1984-85         Neil Wotton                           Anne Turner

1985-86         Gary Corcoran                     Sue Fowler

1986-87         Mark Saunders-Griffiths     Vicki Holgate

1987-88         Grant Freeman                     Kim Hawson

1988-89         Mike Worsfold                      Karen Campbell

1989-90         Gerrard Moore                     Penny Woods

1990-91         James Collett                       Annick Brandby-Zachary

1991-92         Andy Fisher                          Sarah Coan

1992-93         David Bathgate                    Laura McQuade

1993-94         Ian Morrish                            Sam Towers

1994-95         Andy White                           Paula Whithey

1995-96         Chris Green                          Frances Harrison

1996-97         Paul Atkinson                       Suzie Pitman

1997-98         Kai Smith                               Lesley Crowther

1998-99         James Russell                     Emma Smith

1999-00         James Harris                        Becky Farmer

2000-01         Andy Livingstone                 Jessica Drew

2001-02         Matt Brown                           Rebecca Taylor

2002-03         Gerard Thompson               Zoe Johnson-Murrell

2003-04         David Civil                             Rachel Ellis

2004-05         Russell Tebay                      Claudia Stanford

2005-06         Russell Tebay                      ???

2006-07         Colin Savage                        Claire Hugo

2007-08         Asam Mohammed               Elle Francis

2008-09         Oli Onions                             Alison Lawther

2009-10         Jonathan Sharp                   Katie Sevenoaks

2010-11         Ryan Kavanagh                   Gemma Tredwell

2011-12         Josh Glasford                       Levi Cook

2012-13         Tom Evans                            Abigail Skinner

2013-14         Tom Evans                            Hannah White & Caitlin Penn

2014-15         Jo Lazell                                Melanie Hyde

2015-16         Tom Smith                             Eloise Ballard

2016-17         Will Harding                          Nakita Beal

2017-18         Will Hunt                                Kirsty Cast

 

 

THE JACK ABOE SILVER STICK AWARD

The Silver Stick Award was initiated and donated by Jack Aboe in 1996. Jack was first team captain in 1982-83 and Chairman of the Hockey Section from 1986-94. His Award is presented at the Hockey Annual General Meeting to the player who has scored the most goals during the season.

1995-96         Richard Skinner

1996-97         Richard Skinner

1997-98         Katrina Rahilly

1998-99         Katrina Rahilly

1999-00         Katrina Rahilly

2000-01         Bob Saxon

2001-02         Bob Saxon

2002-03         Bob Saxon

2003-04         Bob Saxon

2004-05         Richard Skinner

2005-06         Chris Breese

2006-07         Gary Scott

2007-08         Gary Scott

2008-09         Clive Grierson (36)

2009-10         Alistair Surycz (30)

2010-11         Carlos Michelson (28)

2011-12         Adam Kerven (31)

2012-13         Adam Kerven (29)

2013-14         Adam Kerven (32)

2014-15         Carlos Michelson (36)

2015-16         Paula Winsor (35)

2016-17         Matt Heal (33)

2017-18         Carlos Michelson & Jimmy Midmer (25)

 

 

THE JACK BANNISTER GOALKEEPING TROPHY

Donated by a young Australian goal keeper that we had at the club for a season, this is awarded to any goalkeeper in the club that is improving and contributing to the game and the club.

2012-13         George Kokkinos

2013-14         James Tuck

2014-15         Vicki Prigg

2015-16         Adam Sydenham

2016-17         Cameron Mason-Apps

2017-18         Ed Pittam

 

 

THE JULIA GILL UMPIRING CUP

Awarded in memory of Julia Gill, a national league standard umpire, Chairperson of the club from 2003-2008 and a long and loyal Epsom Member, sadly taken too early. Her husband Bob Gill, first team captain from 1983-85, and a long and respected member of the club, donated the Trophy in her memory to recognize those that give their time to enable other to play the great game that hockey is.

2012-13         Tim Collett

2013-14         Tim Tennent

2014-15         Frank Marshall

2015-16         Chris Titman

2016-17         Suzie Pittman

2017-18         Torben Andersen

 

 

NATIONAL TROPHIES

Part of the EHA (English Hockey Association) competition structure, and played for annually, Epsom has won the following national titles:-.

1998-99         HA Trophy Winners – Men’s 1st XI (beat Worthing 4-0)

2015-16         HA Trophy Over 35’s Winners – Ladies O35’s XI (beat Jersey 1-0)

2015-16         HA Trophy Over 40’s Winners – Men’s O40’s XI (beat Purley Walcountians 2-1)

2015-16         HA Trophy Over 50’s Winners – Men’s O50’s XI (beat Ipswich 3-2)

2016-17         HA Trophy Over 40’s Winners – Men’s O40’s XI (beat Khalsa 3-1)